Solved

How can I make the security tab visible on a users Active Directory account

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
473 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Good afternoon experts,

I have recently taken over a small Active Directory network and I am at a lost as to how to show the security tab of a specific user. Here is an example user:

!
I used to know AD like the back of my hand , but I am a little rusty. It's probably something simple , but its worth it to me. How do I expose the security tab?

Thanks in advance.
1
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 39874963
in the User and computers window click View>Advanced Features and you should get it (Security tab for user properties)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:arjunvyavahare
arjunvyavahare earned 100 total points
ID: 39875924
Open Active Directory Users and Computer and go to View option --> click on Advanced Features and then you can see Security tab in the user's properties.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39887230
See , I knew it was something simple. I am so cray cray.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39887233
Thanks guys
0

Join & Write a Comment

When it comes to security, there are always trade-offs between security and convenience/ease of administration. This article examines some of the main pros and cons of using key authentication vs password authentication for hosting an SFTP server.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now