Solved

Xerox 6060 PC retrieve data

Posted on 2014-02-20
32
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Xerox 6060

I have just been handed a xerox 6060 dos 2.0
Has 2 disk drives 5.25, they do not function
it has a plus hardcard20 HD
integrated power monochromatic monitor
1 parallel connector female
1 serial
1 CRT card
1 keyboard
I have 20 5.25 MD-2hd fDisks

http://www.computerhistory.org/collections/catalog/102662896
http://www.computerhistory.org/collections/catalog/102662897
http://www.computerhistory.org/collections/catalog/102674388

I know the thing is old but I need the data off of the little monster.
Question what is the best way to get the data of the machine and how do I do it.
20140220-120647.jpg
20140220-120654.jpg
20140220-120931.jpg
20140220-120940.jpg
20140220-120956.jpg
20140220-121006.jpg
20140220-121014.jpg
20140220-121022.jpg
20140220-121028.jpg
20140220-121112.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Derek Furman
  • 16
  • 11
  • 5
32 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39875181
This shouldn't be too tough.

It appears that the drive is working and you just need to copy whatever data you want to whatever media seems appropriate.  The real issue is that the floppy drives don't work.

I'd suggest either of these approaches:

1)  Set up a Windows (or Linux if you prefer) computer that has an ISA bus (this will be an older computer).  Insert the hardcard in the computer and set the BIOS to NOT boot from it (if that option is available).  Boot to Windows or Linux and copy the files.

2) Replace a floppy drive with a working one and manually copy whatever data you need to the floppies.  You can transfer the data to another from those floppies.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39875273
Can you take another picture of the vertical board that is on the left side of your second Down in Case picture? This looks like the main board to me and if I'm right, you just may have to connect the blue ribbon cable of the floppy drive. The headers on the top side, are they marked in any way?

Could be that after installing the hardcard, the floppy drives were just disconnected and the cables were nicely tucked away on the right side, between casing and the drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39875447
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39875458
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39875474
2 more pix

so the floppy drives are seated I cleaned them with a air can and re seated them, but they were attached

do the floppy disks need to be formatted or mounted?
they light up then returns a Read fault error>abort, retry, ignore? when I cd
20140220-145151.jpg
20140220-145357.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39875514
They need to be formatted if they never have been.

format a: /u
will format the drive in A:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39875517
We are looking  for a old computer with isa slots as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39875551
now I tried to format the disk but got "Bad command or filename" the comp has dos 2.0 if that makes a diff
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39876281
Thanks for the pictures, the side board only has a 50pin connector (on the top side), that is not a floppy connector, but your comment "they light up then returns a Read fault error>abort, retry, ignore? when I cd" means that they are connected indeed :)

Can you just try a format without the /u like this:

format a:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39877240
I have tried the format a: same result?  do I have to be in a particular folder to make format operate? Like c:\bin\format a: (not that format is in bin its just a example). I have started to wonder if the format function has been removed from the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39877241
could it be I have the wrong disks?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39877642
I don't think you have wrong disks and usually your path would contain the folder that contains the format command. But you can try:

cd \dos
(and then try format)

or try:
tree | more
(to display a tree of contents of the c: drive, there is no dir /s available)

If you can't find the format command, can you show the output of the tree command? I'd like to know which folders there are.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39877654
if you type:
dir format.* /s/p
It will look for format in all of the folders.  If it finds it, you can cd to that folder and then run format.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39878146
@CompProbSolv - I don't think DOS 2.0 has the /s or /p options available: http://www.os2museum.com/wp/?page_id=630
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39878212
I was half wrong about the /s and /p.  According to my IBM DOS 2.0 manual, /p is supported but /s is not mentioned.

I've lost track of many of the details of features added with specific DOS versions!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39878232
Not sure this will make it easier, but......

I think that hard drive has an early ATA interface.  You may be able to remove it from the assembly and then connect it to an IDE cable.  The problem is that it may not get the Cylinder/Head/Sector settings correct.  If you don't try to write to it, you shouldn't cause any damage but I can't be certain of that.

Once you get the floppies formatted and the data copied to them, what will you do with them?  If you will be reading them on another computer, I'd format them there first.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39878235
I just looked further into the 6060 and I believe you have the wrong disks.  The 6060 came with the lower-density drives (360k), not the HD drives (1.2M) for the disks that you have.  The HD floppies started with the IBM PC-AT.

On a HD drive you could format the 360k disks, but they were unreliable on 360k drives.

If you can come up with some 360k disks, you may be in luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39878645
OK! lets see if the other disks work now I( have to find some
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39880056
So much great Advice with my ancient computer. All of it is very very interesting.

I am purchasing these disks: 5.25 inch DS/DD "Low Density" or Double Density 360k Floppy Disks. IBM formatted

I have not tried this yet dir format.* /s/p or format.* /p but I will

 CompProbSolv: my goal is, move the data from the smartcard (20MB Hard Drive) to many 5.5 floppies then send them to a service unless I can find some additional bridge to a newer system that has a a 5.5 drive and a IDE drive drive so I can pop it out and use my usb adapter on the drive to move it off the drive to a usb drive

I am open to other methods, I seem to remember being able to move data around with a terminal and a parallel connection, is this possible? This is probably to complicated a method anyway
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39881003
There used to be serial or parallel cables with software so you could use to transfer files. The issue is that you cannot install such a program because your FD isn't working. I don't know of a way to transfer files using the terminal application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39881344
We have resolved the FP's are working I just have the wrong disks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39881388
You could use the serial port to transfer data to another computer with terminal emulator software.

Unless the copy service is cheap, you may be better off finding a used computer with a 5 1/4" drive in it.

If you can find a used machine with an ISA slot, you will make this all a lot easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39896034
Should I close this I'm still waiting parts
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39896610
I had another thought.  If you were to grab a copy of DOS 3.2 or higher, you could use 1.44M floppy disks.  It would be MUCH easier to find a modern computer with such a drive or you could purchase a USB drive.

Do you have a way of getting a newer version of DOS on a 3 1/4" disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39943399
CompProSolv

Would freedos work? if not I'm sure I could get a copy

Derek
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39951759
I've not used FreeDOS but I would expect that it should work.  All you need is software that will allow you to read the hard drive and write to 3 1/2" disks.  Since this has been available since DOS 3.2, I would certainly expect FreeDOS to be able to do it.

Are any of your files larger than 1.44M?  If so, then you will need some way to deal with the size limit on the disks.  There are numerous options.

I am assuming that the Xerox will support the 1.44M disks, though I don't know that either.  If not, I think that you can work around that with the proper configuration of DOS (loading a driver for the disk).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39960315
I just received to original dos for the box, I will keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39960529
I believe that it needs to be DOS 3.2 or newer to support 1.44M disks.  Is the version that you received the same 2.0 as on the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39962946
yes it is 2.0
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 39964018
My memory was almost correct.  According to: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MS-DOS support for 720k 3 1/2" drives started with DOS 3.2 and 1.44M drives started with DOS 3.3.

With DOS 2.0 you will likely not be able to read or write any 3 1/2" disks.

It does look as if FreeDOS will do the trick.  Did you try that?  If you can't find a copy of DOS 3.3 (or newer), that might be a good approach.

Do you have a way of writing a 1.44M disk from an ISO file?  I have many legitimate copies of DOS 5 and would gladly send one your way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39967975
Sorry guys I'm going to back away from this project. To time consuming, I can see some solutions that probably would have worked, if logistically possible

Thx for trying
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Derek Furman
ID: 39967978
Good try guys
0