[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java 7 update 51 makes application run VERY slow

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
We were on Java 6 update11 running a web app with no issues.
Then we updated to Java 7 update 51 and entered the website in our exceptions tab.
After logging into our web app, it takes 3 minutes for the page to display!
When on Java 6 it loaded right away, if we remove 7 and go back to 6 everything goes back to normal. However due to security concerns we have to go to Java 7.
We are testing from Windows 7 workstations and all of the workstations do it.
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon7777
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39875479
You'll need to dig a little deeper and figure out exactly where the delay is happening.  Look at the logs on your server (or run a profile if you lack logging on the server) and determine where the new delay is happening.   Then we may be able to help you.

When you say you are testing from Windows 7 - do you mean the web app is running on a Windows 7 server or that the web browsers are running on Windows 7?

When we switched from Java 6 to Java 7 we got a 2x speed improvement, so your experience is not typical.  However, there were some API changes between Java 6 and 7 and so perhaps you've run across a specific problem due to a change.

If you can identify where the delay is coming post some code and we can try to help.

Doug
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 39876136
if there's some SSO security in there like SPNEGO/Kerberos, Java update may cause issues, you'd need to read on that bit more, all release notes and asterisks. probably some config change might be necesary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharmon7777
ID: 39884205
We only have Windows 7 workstations, this occurs when opening a browser in Internet Explorer 9, going to a website and logging in and accessing an online application. With Java 6.x access is 15 seconds, and Java 7 is 2 minutes plus before any information is displayed.
We tried Java 7 update 40 and 7 update 51 with the same slow results. Versions of 6 all worked fine.
0