Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the Name of a Scheduled Task

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Is there a command line switch with AT to change the name of the scheduled task instead of using the generic number?
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39875149
Why not using the Task Scheduler instead of the AT command (which is deprecated)?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39876683
No there is not, not with AT but once you have created a task with at you can then use the scheduled tasks to rename it, manage it--you can do that either through Control panel, Scheduled tasks or from the command line using
schtasks /change /?
There you will see the option to change the name
/TN      taskname         Specifies which scheduled task to change.

However you may simple be better off to start using schtasks from the start because in later version of Windows after 2003 AT is no longer available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 39876927
We have about 40 servers that we need to make 5 tasks for so we were hoping for a script of some kind.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39877474
You can use schtasks to make tasks
Here is an example.
schtasks /s \\remote-system-name /create /tn "taskname" /ru remote-user /rp remote-password /tr C:\path\Program.bat /st start-time
run schtasks /create /? to all the available options and some examples
Also check out http://ss64.com/nt/schtasks.html
Once you have a scheduled task you can then simply use a list of all your servers to look through and it will change the servername for you without having to do it for each 40 servers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39886141
Glad to help--so what did you end up doing, if you don't mind me seeing your result?
0