Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

? Windows 8 - Hyper V - how can I find where I put the VHD file?

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I built a hyper v Virtual machine about a year ago.
I can't remember where the files our.

The virtual machine manager finds them and opens them and starts them just fine,
but,
I want to clean up some disk space and I'm afraid I will accidentally nuke them.

thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39875178
In Hyper-V manager, right click on the virtual machine, select Properties, then under Ide Controller 0 you will see the hard drive, with the image path displayed on the right.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39875730
In Hyper-V manager...click Hyper-V Settings on the right.  In there you will see settings for the default locations for the Virtual Hard Disks, and then for the Virtual Machine files.  Don't delect the files in either of those directories.

This is probably where they went.

It would be a really good idea to shut down the machine and do an export.  This will save a copy of the files to a common directory (and be a current working backup of your virtual that can be re-imported anywhere).

If you import an virtual, then the virtual machine files and VHDs will stay under a common folder.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39876115
you can also do a search on the whole disk drive for     *.vhd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39877926
double click instead of right click  but it was the clue I needed to look in the Hyper-V manager
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39878385
Make sure you verify that you know where the xml files are as well as the VHDX file for the drive as well as any snapshot information if you created any...

The answer you marked as correct will only show the location of your VHDX file and the xml files with the virtual settings and snapshots are (usually) in a different location.
0