Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time Zone Issue in mail server

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hello I have a shared hosting in a USA Company.

Since December some clients has told to me that some mails when enter in the mailbox, has set the time 7 hours before it arrive.

For example, at 10:00 AM Mr A send mail to Mr B, both work together and use mails from the same domain. when the mail enter in Mr B  inbox has the time 3:00 AM.

After many mails to the hosting support this is the answer:


Hello ,

I have gone in detail on the issue and even tested by sending emails. I have further escalated the issue to mail enable support team who have identified this issue as a bug in the current version which is installed on the server.

The issue happens when both the sender and receiver are on different time zone. Additionally this is a standard edition which have limitations and does not have provision of setting up the time zones on individual email accounts.


Please feel free to contact us for further assistance.

It's possible that a mail server don't support different time zones? Obviously for us in Spain 7 hours are many to have this "issue" permanently but in the USA for example I don't believe a company would accept this because are different time zones.

Can you give your opinion?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39875706
What brand of email server is this?  Anything up to date should not have this kind of issue.

Is this a reputable email hosting company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39876014
I think the mail server is "mail enabled" really I don't know but when I enter in the webmail that is written, and the support team talk about it ( you can read above)

The company is softsyshosting.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879125
I think your answer is stated by the support staff.  You can't do time zones with Mail Enable standard.

identified this issue as a bug in the current version which is installed on the server.... ...The issue happens when both the sender and receiver are on different time zone. Additionally this is a standard edition which have limitations and does not have provision of setting up the time zones on individual email accounts.

The problem is you are on a shared mail service and probably paying very little monthly fee and they use Mail Enable free version.  I used to use a shared mail service that used smartermail http://www.smartertools.com/ and that did have time zone support.  I used http://webservices.thesba.com/ and I think

You my have to change hosts for your email or both hosting and email.  Or upgrade to a vbs or dedicated plan where you have control of the time and can buy your own mail server software.  For low volume of email, it will be cheaper to use a host that has a better mail program though.

I think mail is too much of a time waster myself and now I have my clients use google apps for business for their email. I never have to hear about spam and all problems can be directed to google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39879295
Thanks,

Yes it's very cheap,knowing it's possible that a company use a free tools without spport I'll thnink about what to do for example migrate to a better host.

Thanks
0