Solved

Delegate reminders

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Are delegates of calendars, with full access permissions supposed to be able to get reminders that the Owners of the calendar gets?
I have a user who has full access permission to her boss' calendar. He receives the reminders pop-ups but she does not. She gets them for her own calendar but not for his.

Is this by design or is there a rule or setting that needs to be set on either his or her mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:joshsarmymom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39875353
Only the owner gets the reminders. Not the delegate.
However if you add the mailbox as an additional ACCOUNT (So go through the new account wizard) you should get the reminders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atuldolasj
ID: 39875500
Hi joshsarmymom,

You have not mentioned the version for Outlook in your query. Still considering that if the users have Outlook 2010 as their email client, you can go to the File tab > 'Account Settings' drop down menu > 'Delegate Access'.  In that menu you can customize who gets meeting notifications. It says "Deliver meeting requests addressed to me and responses to meeting requests where I am the organizer to:' and you can choose one of the three options:

1 - My delegates only, but send a copy of meeting requests and responses to me

2 - My delegate only

3 - My delegates and me

Also, if you click on the 'Permissions...' button you can also check 'Delegate receives copies of meeting-related messages sent to me' for any delegate listed.

Please check & let me if you are experiencing any difficulties with the above steps.


Regards,
Atul
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshsarmymom
ID: 39875573
Version is Outlook 2010.
Delegate acces setup as "my delegates and me".
I believe she has his mailbox added to hers but don't remember.  Ill confirm and uf not, will add and see if she begins receiving the reminders.
Will update tomorrow.
Thank y'all
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:joshsarmymom
ID: 39877881
Confirmed user has her boss' entire mailbox added to hers.
He has "delegate receives copies of meeting-related messages sent to me" set up for her.
She still is not receiving the reminders.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39878039
As you are using Outlook 2010, remove the additional mailbox and add it as an additional ACCOUNT. That will give the user full access to the account, which should include reminders.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joshsarmymom
ID: 39917548
This worked. Thank you.
0