Solved

Cant create dynamic distribution list

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
799 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
When trying to create a dynamic distribution list I get the following error.

A creation wizard for this object type could not be found.  A generic creation wizard will be used instead.  The object that is created may not be useful to the application that normally creates these objects.

Server 2008 R2, Server 2008 domain function level.
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39875417
These types of groups are best created using the Exchange Management tools (EMC) rather than the AD Users and Computers tool. Open EMC, expand Recipient Configuration, then Distribution Lists and create a new Dynamic Distribution Group
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 39875528
Ahh ok, we have moved to office 365 though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 39875533
What I actually want to do, is create a dynamic group that contains a department by OU, then add that group into the actual all staff distribution group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 39875538
And using DirSync to replicate to Office 365
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39877840
you have the same powershell tools available on o365
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh750396.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 39879361
Try this example to create a group:
New-DynamicDistributionGroup -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -Name "Mailbox Users DDG" -OrganizationalUnit Users

This will create a dynamic group called 'Mailbox Users DDG' which contains all the users in the OU called 'Users'.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now