Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't enter the setup of y sony vaio

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello after install a new SSD disk with windows 8 I can't enter the Setup.

I press F2 after power on but windows 8 start (and very fast)

How Can enter to the setup?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 200 total points
ID: 39875882
assuming you know F2 is the correct key you can press *and hold* it immediately after pressing power key

 del and f1 are also used by sony - depending on the model - so try those too
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 200 total points
ID: 39875915
You might also remove the drive temporarily and then go into setup and see if you can set the amount of time it waits for input.. usualy 0-3 seconds.. change it to 10..  then reinstall the SSD. Would need your model # to see exactly your options.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 39876125
maybe the easiest solution is putting the old drive in again, - then boot up and change the BIOS settings
here's how : http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-access-the-bios-on-a-windows-8-computer/

then reconnect the SSD drive
0