Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Select Case statement for selected tab page

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
How can i make a case statement out of this for 4 tab pages?

If TabControl1.SelectedTab Is TabPage1 Then
     ' Do something
End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Basicfarmer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39875802
Select Case True
  Case TabControl1.SelectedTab Is TabPage1
    'Do something
  Case TabControl1.SelectedTab Is TabPage2
    'Do something else
...

End Select
1
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39875803
You'd use SelectedIndex instead like this:
        Select Case TabControl1.SelectedIndex
            Case 0 ' TabPage1

            Case 1 ' TabPage2

            Case 2 ' TabPage3

            Case 3 ' TabPage4

        End Select

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39875823
Mike's solution works, but mine has at least one advantage.

If you ever rename the TabPage, or move it in the TabControl, it will still work without modification.

I think that when you need to identify a Control, it is always better to go for the Control itself instead of using one of its properties. Properties can change value. An object is always itself.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 39875826
True.  I've always hated the "Select Case True" construct, though.  If I was going to use the control names themselves, then I'd go for an "If...Else If...Else If...Then" construct as I think it's more readable.  That's definitely a personal preference type thing though.  =)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basicfarmer
ID: 39875869
Thanks guys, both of your solutions work. I prefer James's solution for the reasons he stated.
0