Solved

vpn client software compatible with Netgear FVS318 v3

Posted on 2014-02-20
8
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I've downloaded and tried several Netgear vpn clients with no luck, run slow or fail for one reason or another. Anyone point me in the direction where I can download a VPN client that is compatiable with a Netgear FVS318 v3 router / firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39875480
I use NCP Secure Entry (www.ncp-e.com) on Windows 7, 8 and 8.1 64-bit machines. I use it for Juniper and Cisco boxes, but Netgear is on their list of compliant boxes.

http://www.ncp-e.com/en/products/ipsec-vpn-client-suite.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39875556
If you are using IPSec VPN, there are many free client software out there.

Try google for IPSec VPN Client and you should try the free ones to see if they work.

Have you also tried windows built in client?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39875561
Shrew Soft makes a free IPsec VPN client, but NCP Secure Entry is much better
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39875764
Have you also tried windows built in client?
unless I'm missing something how can I get MS VPN client to match the netgear ike and vpn policies?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39875775
I don't; think the built in client supports IKE. Certainly it never used to. That is why there is such a robust market for good IPsec tools. The NCP client has extensive settings for matching the host box policies.   NCP offers a full function trial for 30 days and will provide email support to get you going.

The reason we (myself and a colleague) walked away from Shrew Soft is that it required too many policy changes in the host machines we have at clients. It was not worth the effort and easier to stick with NCP.

NCP also provides built-in NAT Traversal for use in double NAT arrangements like some hotels and resorts have.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39931966
NCP worked great thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39932174
@WORKS2011 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0