[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up Users with new office365 email via POP

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have setup a new tenancy on office365 and will begin moving 10 users to it tomorrow.
7 Users have Outlook 2007 clients and I will be setup as normal.

By normal I mean....
I will setup new profile
I will import old profile pst
I will allow mail to upload to Office365.

However due to certain constraints, i have to setup a few users with POP on their Outlook 2003 and Outlook Express clients.

I am slightly confused as to how best get their mail up onto MS servers to ensure it's backed up and safe and i have not duplicated myself. Some Questions i have...

--If i upload their PST to MS Mailbox via a 2007+ Outlook client, will it replicate down OK to their 2003 client with POP?
--If i import PST into their 2003 POP profile, will it upload to MS or just sit there locally???

Confused about this slightly. Any guidance or help is appreciated.

P
0
Comment
Question by:netsupport2014
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39875485
Question 1: It should. Once the mail is in Office 365, a POP client should be able to download it.

Question 2: Unfortunately, no. POP3 is only capable of mail download. It can't populate mail to a mail server. With IMAP this is possible, but using a POP3 account, the mail will always remain local.

What you can do is connect to Office 365 with a MAPI client and upload their PST mail that way, then connect them with POP3 once the email is in the cloud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39875518
Great, Thanks for Advice.

Could  you elaborate on the last bit regarding MAPI client.
Any particular MAPI Clients you would suggest ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39875894
MAPI is the protocol Outlook uses to communicate with exchange. It is a microsoft proprietary protocol, so only outlook is a mapi client.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39876054
You can also use the PST capture tool to import directly to the cloud mailboxes. You will still need one machine with Outlook 2010 on it, but you can do this from your own PC.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh781036(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39901642
The important thing here is that after you upload their current mailbox items to their new Office365 Mailbox is that you don't allow them to use POP3 again.

Instead, if they aren't using Outlook, then they should configure whatever mail client they have to use IMAP.  This will ensure that whatever they have on their desktop is also in Office365.

Honestly, though, they may find it better to use the Outlook Web App which may provide more functionality than old versions of Outlook or OE.

Jeff
0