Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Default Gateway

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I am trying to get to the internet with this router...there are two other computers in the house that are connected and doing fine.  I have an Excellent connection but no internet access.  Must be a setting on my machine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39875544
On the problem machine, run TCP/IP Reset/repair.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator, Then run netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Now Restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 668 total points
ID: 39875581
Assuming that you are getting IP from the router via DHCP, when you do "ipconfig" do you see the default gateway there?

If not, make sure that your NIC is set to obtain IP address via DHCP, not static.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 664 total points
ID: 39875602
It can be Gateway or DNS issue.

Did you get IP Assignment via DHCP or was it manually configured?


Go to one of the computers that is working

Open Command Prompt

Type ipconfig /all

Do the same on your computer and compare.

- If there are differences,
type ncpa.cpl in a command prompt window or RUN window
Right click on the LAN Connection
Select Properties
Highlight Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)
Select Properties
Plug in the DNS information from the other computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39875612
Thanks folks!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39875617
@BobbaBuoy - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0