?
Solved

Sharepoint 2007 - backup scripts versus SQL backups

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I'm currently using the SharePoint scripts to backup my SharePoint 2007 instance.  It backs up the web folders and the DBs in one scripts/process.. It also makes the restore much easier..  The only problem is that the SharePoint backup VBS scripts do not email the status of the backup everyday.  I have to check the folder manually everyday and look at the log file... Also..  I have to make it run FULL everyday for I'm also backing up the SQL DBs and the DIFF SharePoint jobs won't run due to another SQL job doing LOG backups on the weekdays.  But.. If I backup via SQL I get a daily backup report emailed to me.  But... As I understand I have to backup the web folders right before or after the SQL backups, correct?  So..  If I go the SQL backup route and simply backup the web folders will I be okay?  What exact folders do I need to backup?

Or.. Should I just have the SharePoint scripts run FULL on a few days of the week and have SQL backup 7 days a week.  That way if something happens I simply restore the most recent SharePoint backup and then do a restore of SQL.  Would I jsut remove the days in the script like below?  I guess I could run FULLs on everyday but the drive is kinna' small.

Question.. What if I want to only run Fulls on a few days of the week?  For example.  Have Monday, Wed, and Friday run FULLS and the other days don't run.  Is there a NONE or SKIP command?  Or would I simply remove the days like below?

select case Weekday(BackupDate)
    'Please change your schedule here if necessary
   case vbMonday
        Call BackupFull
   case vbWednesday
        Call BackupFull
   case vbFriday
        Call BackupFull
end select
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 750 total points
ID: 39877325
What you are saying makes absolutely no sense. :-) But that happens to us all at one time or another. Here is a short but sweet strategy for you to consider.

Items that need to be backed up:
Static files in the 12 hive
IIS settings and configuration
SharePoint Databases

Static files and IIS settings do not change often if at all. (This is what you may be calling web folders, not sure exactly what was meant.)  These can be backed up as part of a disaster recovery plan using standard file and settings backup methods.

As far as SharePoint content, maybe this is what is meant by web folders, the content databases and configuration databases can be backed up using either SOL backup methods, and set full or differential depending upon the situation, or via PowerShell or since it is 2007, stsadm. If you have control of your SQL server, then just make your backups there. If you don't have control of SQL, but want more control over your SP backups, then use PowerShell, stadam or Central Admin for your backups.

As far as a daily mail. You should be able to modify you VBS script to send out a mail with status of the backup, if you want to keep that process.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39877887
I'm not a big fan of the VBS script for since I'm already backing up my SQL DBs via LOG 6 days a week the DIFF jobs fail.  This results in me having to use the FULL method on the SharePoint scripts.. So..  Below is what seems to be better for me.  Assuming I export the IIS backup every once and awhile I'll be good..  Correct?  Also..  What about SharePoint 2010?  Since some of the DB names are too long my SQL agent won't back them up.  I guess I have to resort to using the script, correct?

c:\inetpub
c:\program files\Microsoft Office Servers
c:\windows\system32\inetsrv
all SQL DBs
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 750 total points
ID: 39882518
I tend to trust SQL database backups more than anything else.  Since you are still on 2007, restore from a database backup takes more work (depending on what you are restoring), than it does on 2010/2013.  

As Sneek said above, the only server side folders you really need to worry about are the 12 hive and the IIS metabase.  But these rarely need restored for day to day type stuff.

So I would just use a maintenance plan to back up the databases, like you would any other database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39883027
Okay..  I found a document shows the various 12 hive folders.. I'll make sure those are backed up in conjunction with the SQL DBs.

Thanks.
0