Solved

Install plesk 11.1 control panel on my Centos 6 server

Posted on 2014-02-20
7
683 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I need to install plesk 11.1 on my Centos 6 server. The first thing is I need instruction or direct help with the install. After the install I need instructions on setting up the following:

Firewall
Setting up domains (3).  Apache
Setting up postfix

Ssh access only
Wildcard setup for subdomain

I am in Need of an Linux advisor that I can come to help with server setup and some maintence.
0
Comment
Question by:tisdon
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
Comment Utility
Are you looking for a person to install Plesk or you need assistance with Installation and configuration.

Also do you have Plesk license, as you need to setup domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tisdon
Comment Utility
Yes to all, I need help with install and fine tuning my system around the panel.  If you offer support we can discuss that as we'll.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you use skype, please add: milindkoyande
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Steps to install plesk

1> You have to remove http,php,mysql,cyrus if you have installed it earlier.

2>SELinux  should be disabled.
3> Download plesk code
4>  chmod +x parallels_installer_v3.12.0_build120601.16_os_CentOS_6_x86_64
5> ./parallels_installer_v3.12.0_build120601.16_os_CentOS_6_x86_64 --web-interface
6>https://your-server-ip-address:8447/


http://www.maxwhale.com/how-to-install-plesk-control-panel-on-centos/
http://blog.e-yug.com/how-to-install-plesk-on-centos-6-64bit/

@Milind i hope you are violating EE rule.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
Comment Utility
@insoftservice: Ohh thanks for telling.. is it possible to remove my comment... I really dont want to violate any rules
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
Comment Utility
Actually even i have violated by adding links.
But the question demands as per my knowledge.
Let author work on it and resolve his issue ASAP.

Actually we have to send it to moderator to remove the lines. Which even i want to remove it but let it be done after issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
Comment Utility
@insoftservice: thanks for your reply... I have contaced EE helpdesk regarding this.
0