?
Solved

Brocade Fiber Switch and Cisco 3750 inter connectivity

Posted on 2014-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hello EE,

I used to have 2 Cisco 3750 Switches with one TE port on each going to:
1. Fiber Interconnect for Cisco Switch
2. EMC SAN
One going to each switch uplink for redundancy.

Since I don't need so many ports replaced one switch with a Brocade Fiber Switch
I am going to connect my EMC to that and the UCS to the 3750 uplink ports as before.
My question is my Blades on the Cisco UCS access storage on the EMC SAN and in the Brocade when you add a Zone I can see the EMC connected to it but not the UCS connected to the Cisco.  

Do I need to inter connect these two switches, i.e. Brocade to Cisco Uplink?
How can items behind the Brocade or Cisco see one another?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39876197
It sounds like you are replacing a dual fabric SAN with a single fabric, is that what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39878289
Are we talking about an Ethernet or a Fibre Channel fabric here?

The 3750 is an Ethernet switch, so it can play with an iSCSI or FCoE SAN.
Brocade makes both FC and Ethernet switches, not sure what you have.

Routing between the 3 different protocols (FC, FCoE, iSCSI) is tricky at best.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39878576
I have the Brocade FC switch as I had my EMC going to the uplink ports on a 3rd 3750 but I do not need that switch other than 2 uplink ports so for the price bought the Brocade instead to put the EMC on via Fiber.

However the Cisco UCS is on the Cisco 3750 TE Uplink ports and I need to allow the blades to see the EMC on the Brocade.  When I connect the SAN I see the ports on the Brocade but don't see the Cisco WW name to add to the zone allowing the UCS to communicate to the SAN through the 3750.  Is this not possible?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39879584
Just for clarification, is your EMC storage Fibre Channel and/or Ethernet based (possibly post an exact model no. please)?

Do I understand right that you are trying to replace a Cisco Catalyst 3750 switch with a Brocade FC switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39880060
EMC VNX5300 It can do either we have it on the Cisco 3750 fiber uplink now FCOE
but because that switch is not required we thought about using the fiber interconnect of the UCS but the licenses are 5k so we bought a fiber switch as we know it'll but how can we zone a device on the cisco switch with the SAN on the brocade?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39952240
Could you post a diagram of exactly what you're trying to achieve please?

In your question about VNX and CX4- performance, you say that the VNX has iSCSI ports and  the CX4 has 4Gb iSCSI, but in this question you say that the VNX is fitted with FCoE ports. Or is this a different storage array?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39954732
Your descriptions of your configuration do not make it clear how you are trying to connect these systems.

Can you give us a diagram to show exactly how everything is connected together with i/f details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39991555
We have a Cisco UCS going to the uplink on a Cisco switch
and the fiber SAN going to the Brocade. I need to UCS and SAN to talk but are connected to two different switches so how do these switches talk
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993121
You need to connect the Brocade switches to FC ports on the UCS 6xxx Fabric Interconnects. If you purchased your UCS as a bundle you will almost have certainly received at least three FC SFPs (depends on model and bundle) per Fabric Interconnect. You connect your FC switches to the Fabric Interconnect FC ports and off you go.
0