Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle tnsping error TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name

Posted on 2014-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
36,306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I'm re-learning client connectivity but obviously I've missed something.

I have two instances, ORACLE_SIDs= omf and orcl, both are using the same ORACLE_HOME.
I believe I've included all the relevant info in accompanying files.

I've designated a connect identifier "tns" in tnsnames.ora.
I cannnot > tnsping tns    nor > tnsping tns.websmiths.com.  I get 'failed to resolve name'.

Is it possible the instances retaining UNKNOWN status in listener are picking up the tnsping request and failing there?

On those UNKNOWN statuses, I (believe I've) tried every possible combination of initialization parameters LOCAL_LISTENER and DB_DOMAIN, and sqlnet.ora's NAME.DOMAIN_NAME, yet I can't stop/start listener and not have those after 'register'ing or waiting for auto registration.

ANY assistance to correct or that's beyond what I have shown here would be deeply appreciated.  I've put 20+ hours into this.  Generated a lot of my own documentation and more, but I'm obviously missing something.

Thank you.
host--Listener--and-InstanceS-st.txt
tnsnames.ora.txt
listener.ora.txt
sqlnet.ora.txt
initorcl.ora.txt
initomf.ora.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 39875640
Your sqlnet.ora has this:

NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = websmiths.com

Your tnsnames.ora alias is:

tns =

I believe that since you've included a default domain, it's looking to append websmiths.com to your tns aliases.

Change the tns alias to be tns.websmiths.com (and then tnsping tns) or remove default_domain.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 39875717
That worked!
But why?  I'd tried tnsping-ing both "tns" and "tns.websmiths.com".

> tnsping tns.        Apparently the NAMES.DOMAIN_NAME value  append to this "tns"?

If so, can you tell me where else does that domain designation get appended?

Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 39875728
I can generate another question, but if you/anyone happen(s) to have a quick answer as to how to not have those additional service instances whose status remains UNKNOWN, MY remaining unknown will be resolved.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39875737
Domain designation gets appended to the end of the alias in tnsnames.ora.

You type "tnsping tns" and if you have default_domain set it is looking for an alias in tnsnames.ora called tns.websmiths.com.

Can't answer your remaining UNKNOWN at the moment, sorry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39875745
Actually, the UNKNOWN is because you've static definitions of them in SID_LIST in listener.ora rather than having the listener auto detect them, I believe.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (ORACLE_HOME = /oraeng/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1)
      (SID_NAME = orcl.websmiths.com)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (ORACLE_HOME = /oraeng/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1)
      (SID_NAME = omf.websmiths.com)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39876636
>>than having the listener auto detect them, I believe

Just for information:  The listener doesn't auto detect.  The instance registers itself with the listener when it starts.  The instance looks for a default listener or for whatever the local_listener spfile parameter is set to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 39878234
Thank you very much for your assistance.  Moving on now to master other interesting  features.
0