Solved

vmplayer drag and drop option disable

Posted on 2014-02-20
13
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
hi all,

i want to disable drag and drop option(copy) for vm guest on vmplayer to host.
can please help how to do...
when i check the article it says vm tools to be removed, but doing so it will impact the performance of guest os.
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39875705
When using VMware Workstation to drag and drop from guest to host, you need VMware Tools installed. If VMware Player supports drag and drop, then the Tools would need to be installed.  

Also, it is a good idea anyway to have the Tools installed.

Where did you see that you must remove Tools for drag and drop?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39875709
Here is a VMware Community Support post that says Drag and Drop from host to guest works with VMware Player.

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/460181

I am pretty sure you need the Tools installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39875726
Open VMware player help...
You can see VMware took must be installed for drag and drop enable...

If you don't install then drag  and drop will not work...but VMware don't suggest to remove
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39875740
You can disable Drag and Drop and also Copy and Paste in the machine settings. See below:

VMware-Drag-and-Drop
That may be sufficient and leaves the Tools installed.

If you are concerned people are going to mess with the machine, you can lock it down to prevent changes. You may need Workstation for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39875746
That will be too expensive
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39875754
So then try just disabling the option and see if you have issues. No cost to change the option.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39875875
VM player did not option to do like vm workstation, but there might be solution for it....looking for that
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39876130
try adding the following to the VMX file

isolation.tools.dnd.disable = "TRUE"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39876161
Thanks Andrew...let me check
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39876365
isolation.tools.copy.disable = "TRUE"
isolation.tools.dnd.disable = "TRUE"
isolation.tools.paste.disable = "TRUE"

these are the above lines added to a VMX, if you use the options menu and un-tick the default!

if the options are ticked, they are set to:-

isolation.tools.copy.disable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.dnd.disable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.paste.disable = "FALSE"

Now I understand you do not have that option in VMware Player, so I would try adding these values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39876402
Thanks..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39876789
Thanks Andrew
It worked for me.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39876795
Both the options worked for me...
0