Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Top 10 peformance indicator in Oracle DB

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
Folks

it gets a bit fuzzy with my boffin dba's to get a list of top 10 items we should be monitoring on an oracle db that need to be checked to preserve performance

any ideas what are the best things to monitor? idea is to have a management report to identify concerns and map it with trends etc, I have looked at Oracle grid but would like to understand what are the main points to have monitoring

regards

non-dba :)
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39876500
There is no magic list of things to look for.

Some things to consider:

Are stats up to date
Are key queries running in the same amount of time
Did query plans change on key queries
What are you going to do when there is a performance problem/degrade and your report does not indicate a change (this will happen)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39876631
From a General DBA standpoint:
-Backups ran successfully.
-Look for large changes disk usage that you didn't expect.
-If you aren't using Automatic Memory Management, make sure your memory is properly allocated (just check this once in a long time.  not every day).


Every database and system is different.  You need to decide what is important for your specific system.  For example, in my database I have a stored procedure that runs every morning and emails me the 'status' of my database.

There are specific tables that I look at the counts.  I check certain sizes of objects.  etc...

A quick scan of the email and I have a real good idea on the overall status of my database.

If I don't have the email waiting for me it's one of two issues:  Database is down or there is an email problem...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39881856
performance monitoring ?

if you want queries to be performing at their best then monitor the resource consumption
the lower the resource consumption, the better your queries will perform
the items to monitor for resources: buffer gets, physical disk reads and executions

another thing to monitor is the "wait" time.
this means monitoring how long sessions are active for a specific query by their wait event
0