Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Adding more space to server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Our company has a server 2008 server with 20 1.3tb drives with 700GB used. We have an additional 300GB that is unallocated. What is the easiest way to provide that unused allocated space available to that drive without deleting the data that exists on the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39875719
Huh?  20 1.3tb?

Without considerably more information about the disk layout, the best answer I can give is to expand the drive.

But if you can clarify and explain - maybe post a screen shot of your system's Disk Management utility, I can offer better understanding/instructions.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39875783
if the free space is at the end of that volume, then you can run diskpart from an elevated command prompt, select the volume and extend it

you can also use disk management if you right click on the volume and select extend - if that 300gb space is immediately after the volume
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39875860
If the space is contiguous you can expand it with the Disk Manager tools in Windows natively.

If its not contiguous you will need a 3rd party tool such as GParted (freeware) or a paid tool such as Avanquest Partition Commander.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39876048
The best tool for this would probably be EaseUS Partition Master.
I highly recommend two things...
1. Be very careful using "free" utilities that mess with your production server drive partitions.
2. No mater what you will use, make sure that you do have a good and solid backup before you attempt to fix this.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1500 total points
ID: 39876809
I will also wait for Disk Management screenshot where Disk Layout is visible and show where is that 300 GB showing as unallocated.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771473.aspx

Resize Windows server 2008 partition with Windows 2008 disk management

http://www.disk-partition.com/resize-windows-server-2008-partition.html
0