Solved

website question

Posted on 2014-02-20
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Experts,

I'm going to use this site just as a random example.

When I browse to: access.jpmorgan.com, It prepends:  
jpmalogon?TARGET=$SM$https://tssportal.jpmorgan.com/pp/pp/WSQ/servlet/appmanager/jpmaportal/jpmahome&brand=jpma

Question: What is telling the site to prepend that?
Is there a file somewhere that tells the user which "LOCATION" to go to?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39875819
That something in their web site software.  To check, I just went to that web page and I got exactly the same thing and I've never been there before.  Note that going to http://access.jpmorgan.com/ gets redirected to https://access.jpmorgan.com/jpmalogon with the rest of that query string added to it.  It's just something they have chosen to do.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39875850
It does the same for me. Once the user hits there website, it is likely just redirecting. access.jpmorgan.com is probably just a proxy front end, or, a load balancer appliance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 39875870
Hi guys, I understand that they chose to do that. I'm wondering how they do that.  Is this programmed into their VPN appliance and not editable?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39875880
Its just probably using a proxy or load balancer. Possibly even URL rewrite.

http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/url-rewrite
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39876020
This has nothing to do with VPN.  It is a standard operation that I can do on any of my websites if I want to and there are several ways to do it.  In addition to the URL rewrite, proxy or load balancer suggested by diggisaur, I can simply write code in a server side language that will do that.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39876031
If you click on this link http://www.dibsplace.com/RWtst , you will see that I have duplicated that effect on my site.  It's part of a test page that includes re-writing URLs and detecting which one was selected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 39898179
Thank you Dave Baldwin.
The answer to my question was that the URL re-writing is hard-coded into the page.
0