Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Desktop Icons Windows 7

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I have two computers that I upgraded from Windows XP to Windows 7 using the Easy Transfer Wizard. Everything seems to have properly transferred but there is one problem with both that I had not encountered before. On the desktop on one computer the user had saved several PowerPoint presentations. They are there but rather than the usual PowerPoint icon there is a very small thumbnail like icon that looks like the first slide of the presentation. On the other computer the user had saved several pictures on his desktop and those icons look like small thumbnails of the images tather than the icon from the program in which they were saved. How do I change these icons to the program icons?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39875848
This I because they have 'saved a thumbnail' with the file and the option to display file icons is checked in folder options.

Go to the desktop in explorer (users\<username>\desktop) and from the view tab click Options, Change Folder and Search options, in the view tab you will see 'display file icons' turn it off and apply
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 39876620
Open My Computer (Win 7->Organize->Folder and Search Options->View Tab

Just give check mark for 'Always show icons, never thumbnails'

This will put the file/program icon rather than thumbnail. The option given above will still keep the thumbnail on and remove only the Program icon which will appear above the Thumbnail.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 39880204
Hi RobertEhinger,

Please check these links.

How to Change a File Type Icon in Windows 7 and Vista:

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/change-file-type-icon-windows-7-vista/

Customize Your Icons in Windows 7 and Vista:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/13631/customize-your-icons-in-windows-7-and-vista/

How to Change or Restore Default Windows 7 Desktop Icons:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/920-desktop-icons-change-restore-default-icon.html

How to Change or Restore Default Windows 7 Desktop Icons:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/920-desktop-icons-change-restore-default-icon.html

How to Change or Create Desktop Icons for Windows:

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-or-Create-Desktop-Icons-for-Windows
0