[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 f 8 menu

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

I have Dell computer, but when I hit F8 startup I only get safe mode and start windows normally, but I remember that there was a especial sequence to get this menu mode advanced to include Windows Diagnostic and Last known good configuration.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39875898
You might not be hitting F8 soon enough. F8 is the correct key to press.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 668 total points
ID: 39875905
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JHjrYbQBcXY

Here is a video that shows you.. but as soon as the BIOS screen comes up.. just keep tapping F8.. I have also seen where when the options do come up hit F8 again to show more.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 668 total points
ID: 39876021
do you get this image?
windows safe modethis is the default safe mode menu
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 664 total points
ID: 39876032
Have you had an error? the advanced startup options screen, which includes last known good...  should come up after windows encountered a problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39877135
From the image above I only get the three safe modes, but no last known good configuration.
0