Solved

rdp printer issues

Posted on 2014-02-20
10
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I have a DC (2012) local on site and added an additional print queue, this print queue has a default tray setting of tray 3. I then added the printer to a windows 7 box from that DC and the default tray setting stayed to 3. The user needs to RDP to a server in another location, so I added the server 2003 x86 driver on that server. The user then RDP's to the box in the different location and the printer is mapped in the rdp session from the local workstation ; but it defaults to tray 1 and not tray 3. I then chose tray 3, but it will not save.




How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:dfahie
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 39875933
I'm pretty sure that every time the user RDPs in, whatever his default printer is, it's actually created as another copy for the server session, and then deleted again when the user logs off. So, it looks like that copy just sets up with defaults, and I don't think that there is a way to change it.

However, I'm not sure that you even need to use the user's printer for that (unless I misunderstood your description of how the server is set up). Is the printer physically on the same network as the server that is being RDP'd into? If so, then there is already a printer set up there, and the user just needs to use that printer instead of a copy that's being created for the RDP session.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39875935
Seems to be by design.. Prininting has alway been a nightmare in TS...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291251

Even though it says up to Server 2003.. it is still an issue.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/e3ae8600-5243-44fe-a1b4-87613b578432/server-2008-r2-terminal-server-printing-and-printer-configurations?forum=winserverTS

Some suggest try installing the printer as a local say on LPT1.. set the settings and sometimes they stay..  Could be the driver is not TS aware.. etc.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfahie
ID: 39875962
Hello btdownloads7,

yes the DC is local and is a print server, but the other server is not local. The user uses an application on the remote server and needs to print locally. Hence the RDP.

* I just added the driver for his local printer to the remote server to see if this would ease my pain, which it did not.

do you foresee a different approach that I am missing?

basically management wants a print queue setup so that when these users print, it has to go to tray 3 on that printer via RDP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dfahie
ID: 39875963
thank you DMTechGrooup,

I did read the second article already... the first one will be good for me for evidence.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 39875971
Sorry, I misunderstood -- I thought that the RDP server and the printer were on the same network. There is no easy way to get this working, unless you set up a VPN from the local network to the remote server (in essense putting the 2 servers on the same network). If you do that, then you can create a static printer on the remote server that "sees" the printer on the same network. You can then set it up with whatever settings you want, and then have the user use that printer instead of the "copy" created by the RDP session.

There is one more (pretty convoluted) way of doing this, but you're not going to want to do it, unless nothing else works. You can install a PDF printer (like Cute PDF) on the remote server, and the user will "print" whatever they want to that printer. At that point, instead of printing, it'll open a dialog asking them to save the PDF file. They just need to save it to their local drive, not the remote server (you can enable drive mapping in the RDP session), and they can then log out of the remote server, open the pdf on their local PC, and print it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfahie
ID: 39876000
I may have put my foot in my mouth here a bit.

the remote server and the local server are IN the same network... but on different subnets... one is on a 10.137.x.x and the other is on a 10.150.x.x we do have site to site vpn setup via cisco...
on the remote server (10.150) I did add the printer via tcp ip standard ports - but used the local servers ip address {10.137} ( print server ) when I added it as the printer resides on the 10.137 subnet.

The user was able to see that printer in the rdp session(10.150) but it defaulted to tray 1 and not 3.( printer on 10.137 subnet )

But when I login to the remote server (10.150) and check the properties of that printer (10.137) it is defaulted to tray 3

sorry if I mislead you, it is late here and I am tired
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 39876017
Ok, do you have printer mapping enabled on the RDP session?

And does the user have the printer installed on their local machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfahie
ID: 39876805
printer mapping should be enabled.
the printer is installed on his local machine ( it is a rioch network printer )
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 500 total points
ID: 39876845
In that case, as I mentione earlier, whenever the user conects to RDP, another copy of the printer is being created, and that's the one that defaults to tray 1. Disable printer mapping in RDP, and then tell the uer to pick the printer that you've already set up on the server. That one should already be preconfigured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfahie
ID: 39876935
Yeah, I dreamt that last night..

There are actually 3 different locations on this printer that you can set the defaults. I was not using the right one; once the 3rd one was applied it worked! You most defiantly helped me though!
0