Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch Configuration

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Are there any tools or websites to check if the siwtch configuration is not creating bottleneck on LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:networkhelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 300 total points
ID: 39875989
There are several good network testing tools, but none of them will be able to tell you directly if the switch is causing the bottleneck. Basically, you'll nee to do some speed tests with the switch connected, then get rid of the switch, and do your tests without it being in the loop. If the second set of tests are significantly faster, then the switch was the cause of the bottleneck.

you can use a very simple tool like jPerf, or use something more advanced, like ixChariot
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 600 total points
ID: 39876085
This tool from SolarWinds might give you  head start, it will basically give you a report of what is taking place on your network.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 600 total points
ID: 39877396
If they are managed switches then you can get a lot of information about port data rates, error rates, etc. using SNMP into Paessler PRTG on a workstation.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
The advancement in technology has been a great source of betterment and empowerment for the human race, Nevertheless, this is not to say that technology doesn’t have any problems. We are bombarded with constant distractions, whether as an overload o…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
Are you ready to place your question in front of subject-matter experts for more timely responses? With the release of Priority Question, Premium Members, Team Accounts and Qualified Experts can now identify the emergent level of their issue, signal…
Suggested Courses

610 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question