[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop won't connect to internet

Posted on 2014-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have a Lenovo T410. Win 7.  Internet won't connect, desktop (Server 2003) DOES connect.  So there must be something in the router (I'm renting a room...house has router, of course).
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39876025
p.s. I have a related question on another posting... 500 points
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 501 total points
ID: 39876084
Hi there,

Please post the IP settings of both machines.

"ipconfig /all"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 501 total points
ID: 39876117
If you use the same ethernet cable + socket for the connection there may be a restriction to the ethernet address which is of course different between the two machines. For some devices (modems at least but possibly routers as well) need a reconfigure or reboot to realise that the ethernet address on the given port had been changed. Some devices need it at every change, some need it only when a completely new eth address comes into the picture.

If you are using eth cable for desktop and wifi for notebook; can you connect to the wifi network (LAN) and ping the server (same LAN) but no internet (WAN)? Or you can't even connect to the wifi network? It's possible that there's a MAC filter on the router for either wireless connection or for accessing WAN.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 498 total points
ID: 39876270
Are you trying to connect wired or wirelessly? You've never specified this. If the problem is when you try wireless, then you need you need to check whether the router has a MAC filter in place. But you need to try to connect with a wire first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39884711
Connection is wireless.  Imagine I'm at Starbucks, where one computer connects to Starbuck's internet; the other doesn't.  Attaching the computer via cable is not an option.
0