Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Spam Filter for Local Use With iMail Client

Posted on 2014-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
My wife uses a third party company to host her email server and web site (Blu Domain). She connects to the email server from her Mac via  Mac Mail (I think the client was once known as iMail). She also accesses the email server from her iPhone.

She is receiving a lot of spam messages. Short of migrating the email server to a different provider, are there any client-side solutions that could filter out spam before it hits the iMail client?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Clausen
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 400 total points
ID: 39876037
It is not really a client side solution that you want. Look at www.mailfoundry.com
 They offer a solution by using their service to filter spam. I actually own their hardware and it works well.
You will need to point your MX record to their spam filter server and in turn they forward the spam free e-mails to your existing e-mail server. So nothing has changed except for no spam.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 400 total points
ID: 39876040
Please refer below link to enable spam filter on the i mail client .

http://www.seas.upenn.edu/cets/answers/personal-spam-filter.html
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 800 total points
ID: 39876566
Apple Mail application has a "Junk Mail" filter which is quite basic and will might help a small amount but it is not very comprehensive or effective against most current spam and is not a proper SPAM filter.

I can recommend 3rd party application for OSX
SpamSieve - http://c-command.com/spamsieve/

Alternative or additionally I would check and see if the domain host who is managing her email offers server-side junk and spam mail filtering services. Many include free Spam Assassin or similar services and others have spam filter for a couple of $$ per month.
These could just FLAG junk by adding a word to the subject of emails and you can then put a rule in Apple Mail to move these to the trash or another folder.  

If using the iPhone and Apple Mail to access the same mailbox over IMAP then a server side solution is better as there are no junk/spam filter tool on the Mail client on iOS on the iPhone
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39877918
Have you tried checking the email filtering that's available on your blue domain hosting site.  Most providers have some filtering available on the server side.  It should allow you to filter out the undesirable mail before you get to the point of downloading it to your client.

https://my.bluehost.com/cgi/help/32
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 39890496
Thanks for the feedback.  A few clarifying questions.

Regarding Mail Foundry - is there a single user solution, as the least expensive option seems to be $99/mo for 200 email accounts?

Regarding Blue Host - unfortunately we are using Blu Domain, not Blue Host, and Blu Domain has been brutal in terms of functionality and customer service. I am not confident that they have a server-side solution that is viable.

I will try out the Apple Mail junk filtering options and look at Spam Sieve

Thanks for the input - I will post again and close the question once I have found a viable final solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39890525
You can test Mail Foundry for free for 30 days to see how well it will work for you.
If you provide means of being contacted, I can provide you with a reference to 3rd party MF service that would be more reasonable.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 400 total points
ID: 39890685
Here's a list of other spam filters you can try.

http://email.about.com/od/macspamfightingtools/tp/Top-Mac-Spam-Filters.htm
0