Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display image from a link

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi Experts,

Exist some way to display external images in grid columns when the data source only contains links to the images ? In my data base only have the link, but I need show the image inside of the grid. I'm using delphi xe4 with firebird and IBO Objects

Could someone help me?

Thanks
Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:alpires
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39876087
Maybe this will help - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/11067833/delphi-show-images-without-download

You can use this function (compiled and tested using Delphi 2010) to download a file over HTTP and store it in a TBitMap. It'll read all file types that have a registered support in Delphi's TGraphic hiearachy, and will auto-detect BMP, GIF, JPG and PNG file formats:
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39876113
It is possible with using OnDrawColumnCell event. You can use TImageList for caching images. First, go through all records to cache images. This way you will have imageindex = recordNo. Resize them to size equal to cell size. Then draw images.
Some articles about draw image in grid.
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa032205a.htm
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/en/showcode.php?id=2209
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39966094
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0