Solved

Internet off cell phone???

Posted on 2014-02-20
12
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I live in a place with inconsistent internet.   I have MetroPCS phone service, which always works. Can't I get an internet connection from my phone? If so, which phone do I need to purchase?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
Comment Utility
p.s. I am not talking about getting internet on my  phone. I already have that. What I want is for my phone to be a transmitter so that my laptop can connect to the internet.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Citrix_
Citrix_ earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Comment Utility
What phone do you have right now?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
You need a simple android based phones which is cheap and available anywhere and make sure it is a bit latest in model so it supports HOTSPOT service through which either you can use the phone 3G/Internet on your laptop through Wi-Fi, bluetooth or USB.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on the connection options available to your phone and the laptop, such as USB, BlueTooth or even infra-red.

What's your phone model and laptop model?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Since you already have a data plan for your phone, you just need a phone that supports working as a hotspot. Once you've done that, you just need to turn on the hotspot feature on your phone, and it'll create a wifi network that your laptop will be able to connect to.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
Comment Utility
The phone is a Samsung SCH-R720.  My laptop is a Lenov0 T410. I may also have a T420.  The phone recognizes the wifi connection where I am living.  This is not what I want, however. I want the laptop to be able to pick up wifi anywhere the phone has a connection (assuming this is possible).   As mentioned, I need to purchase a new phone - just need to know of one that will work with MetroPCS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
Comment Utility
Also, if phone is acting as a hotspot, will I need a physical connection cable, or some sort of card for the computer?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
> Also, if phone is acting as a hotspot, will I need a physical connection cable, or some sort of card for the computer?

no.

> The phone is a Samsung SCH-R720.  My laptop is a Lenov0 T410. I may also have a T420.

although WiFi is probably the most easy way to connect the laptops and the phone, BlueTooth should be another cordless choice.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
You may experience problems with your phone as it is a budget phone, I do not think it has the capability to create a wireless hotspot, correct me if I'm wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
Comment Utility
"You may experience problems with your phone as it is a budget phone, I do not think it has the capability to create a wireless hotspot, correct me if I'm wrong."

Thank you, Sikhumbuzo.  At this point, I suppose it would be a good investment to get a quality phone.  I drive the I5 corridor in CA and pass thru towns like Orland, Willows, etc.  Long distance in between towns and, even in town, wifi is a bit scarce.  So it would be a huge convenience to be able to pull over anywhere I get a phone connection and be able to pull up the internet.

At any rate, does anyone have a recommendation as far as a quality phone for Metro? What I DO NOT want to do is to pay $289 for a phone that has some gadgets, but for which there's a $79 equivalent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
Comment Utility
Thank you
0