[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Physical to bootable VHD

Posted on 2014-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
We have a machine with specific software installed. I wanted to convert this to a VHD and to boot the system from this file. (want to store the VHD for backup purposes) I have used Disk2VHD but when I edited bcd and restarted got the message that "The Windows Boot Configuration Data (BCD) store file contains some invalid information" and I cannot boot the image.  Is it possible to do this or do I need to create a new VHD with a fresh install of Win7. (issue is having problems finding the software required)
0
Comment
Question by:Aries4033
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39876096
Please follow the instructions posted in the link below but it clearly says and I am not sure if you have had BITLOCKER enabled in your windows 7 physical, if that is the case then you will have trouble using your VHD converted image.


Referred link :=
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/213652-vhd-create-physical-hard-disk.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 39876097
Have you tried to repair BCD from installation media? Use bootrec from command line to do this.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39876554
Only Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 7 Enterprise can boot off of a VHD.  What version of windows is the vhd?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aries4033
ID: 39876724
Did not see that coming, yes I did have bitlocker running on the system I was working with.  Once disabled the VHD created booted just fine.  Thanks
0