Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C#2010 winforms referencing the mdi parent form from a class

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hi

I have an application in which there is an mdiparent and lost of child forms.

I am trying to get a custom message form to appear in the parent from a class.. just to say 'please wait for process to complete'

so I created the form, and a reference to it:

form msg = new frmMessages()

now i need to tell the form that the mdiform is the parent, then display it .... this is where I am stuck
0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39876132
You should set this property when you create the child form:
childForm.MdiParent = this;
so the this.MdiParent in your child should give you what you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 39876145
Hi

I am referencing the forms from a class, so 'this' is referencing the class and not the mdiform.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39876199
OK, how about this then:
            Form x = null;
            foreach (Form f in Application.OpenForms)
            {
                if (f.Text == "MDIParent1")  //REPLACE WITH THE TEXT OF THE MAIN WINDOW
                {
                    x = f;
                    break;
                }
            }
//x is the MDIParent (main window of the application)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 39876240
top man ;o)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 39876740
You could also check the IsMdiContainer() property:
            foreach(Form frm in Application.OpenForms)
            {
                if (frm.IsMdiContainer)
                {
                    Form msg = new frmMessages();
                    msg.MdiParent = frm;
                    break;
                }
            }

Open in new window

0