Solved

VMware converter

Posted on 2014-02-21
9
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have used a VMware converter to convert a physical DC to a VM but it failed. The DC can start but the domain function doesn't work.

Is there another way to convert the physical DC to a vm ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
Comment Utility
A better plan would be to create a new VM and then use DCpromo to make it a domain controller. So instead of converting an existing DC, rather just make a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
We still want to keep the DC at this stage as some legacy application has installed on it.

Is there a way to convert it ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
Comment Utility
What I would suggest you do then is create a new VM make it a DC, once done demote the old DC. Once the old DC is no longer as DC convert it and run it. Is this possible, can the legacy application run without the server being a DC?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grnassar
Comment Utility
VMware doesn't recommend snapshotting physical DCs to VMs.  The recommended way to do it is to demote the old DC, put a fresh Server install on the VM that uses the old DC's host name and IP address and promote that.

If you really want to convert that specific machine, you'll likely need another DC on the network -- move all roles to that other DC, demote the DC you want to convert, change all its IP addresses from static to DHCP, convert it, take that physical server offline and bring up the VM version, give it its static IPs back and re-promote it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grnassar
Comment Utility
Sorry, the first bit of mine has already been said.  Sounds like the second part is what applies to you.

Honestly, though, it is generally the case that legacy applications can have their data backed up and the software reinstalled on a clean build -- you'll most likely be much happier with the results.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
How many DCs you have total ?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I would recommend you do it with the SYNC option! (Microsoft would recommend that Best Practice is to create a new server, promote to DC, and transfer FSMO roles, but we do not live in an ideal world, and this may not be possible....)

So use the Sync option!

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

Please ask me questions, if you need to understand how to use the SYNC option!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:grnassar
grnassar earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It'd be interesting to see if that worked, but I'd be careful -- it's not just Microsoft that recommends a new server install (or demote/repromote, as I laid out) for migrating DCs, but VMWare as well, so if there's a solution using their own software that they themselves don't recommend that would make me a bit hesitant.  Seems like a neat way to move any other server to a VM, though.  And hey, maybe it works -- I can't say I've tried that method for a DC, so I couldn't say either way for sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Tks
0