Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am getting this error in windows 7,Please advise

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I am getting this error in windows 7,Please advise
Untitled-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 375 total points
ID: 39876210
Uninstall Conduit and the error will go away.
As a bonus, you'll have less spyware in your computer.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 375 total points
ID: 39876244
Another option is to download and run this Junkware Removal Tool

http://thisisudax.org/?p=1

BleepingComputer Review:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 375 total points
ID: 39876342
If this error come when the windows starts .

Run the command msconfig  and go the start-up tab and fine the  program with the name "Conduit " and un-check it ,click ok .

Or install CCleaner and select registry clean and scan for issues and click on fix issues..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 375 total points
ID: 39877062
That is usually installed with a browser toolbar that gets installed by another (free) program that you told to install with all the defaults instead of choosing custom/advanced install... if you click the advanced or custom option it would have given you the choice to skip installing (usually 2 or 3) such addons you didn't really want but are packaged with the free program to make its author money.

The fish:
There are a couple ways you can get rid of that startup message... the simplest is
Click the 'start' orb, type in taskschd.msc and hit Enter
On the left, click on the Task Scheduler Library folder
In the middle pane right-click on the BackgroundContainer task
Choose Delete

How to use a fishing pole:
Some malware scanner probably deleted it but didn't remove everything.

You will likely need a combination of ALL the previous recommendations to get rid of it completely.

On Microsoft's TechNet they recommend using (in this order)
Autoruns
AdwCleaner
Junkware Removal Tool AND a full scan with
MalwareBytes Anti-Malware in free mode, if you don't already own the Pro version (which can be found on sale at newegg.com a few times a year for $12-$15) .

The Autoruns keeps it from coming back, because that should remove it from scheduled tasks for you , not unlike the 'simplest' way I mentioned first.
0