Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sorting a dynamic query

Posted on 2014-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hi all.

This one crazy code...  It it possible to sort the content of a dynamic query..
I need to output exactacly the result as selected in the where column..


SELECT
						@DynamicQuery = ISNULL(@DynamicQuery+' UNION ','') 
						+ 'SELECT  CONVERT(varchar(max),'+COLUMN_NAME+') as varColumnName, 
						'+@VarCusHeaderID+' as fk_Header_ID,  
						'+@varProviderID+' as fk_ProviderID, 
						'+@varCurIndex+' as PositionIndex, 
						'+@varIsStatus+' as IsStatus		    
						FROM '+@TransactionTable+
						' y' +ISNULL('  WHERE '+@TableWhere,'')
					FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS
					WHERE (table_name = @TransactionTable
					AND COLUMN_NAME IN (
									'Text1',
									'Text2',
									'Text3',
									'Text4',
									'Text5',
									'Text6',
									'Text7',
									'Text8',
									'Text9',
									'Text10'
									)
					
								)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ZURINET
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39876265
simple solution would be to add an extra id column incrementing by 1 this would order them by default in the order processed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 39876327
And here is how:

Declare another int variable @cnt and replace first 3 lines with below:
SELECT	@cnt = isnull(@cnt, 0) + 1,
@DynamicQuery = ISNULL(@DynamicQuery+' UNION  ','') 
+ 'SELECT ' + CONVERT(varchar, @cnt) + ' SlNo, CONVERT(varchar(max),'+COLUMN_NAME+') as varColumnName,'

Open in new window

-Harish
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39876605
Hi Harish

Thanks for your feedback..
I   am having an error that says..

Conversion failed when converting the varchar value ' y' to data type int.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 39876624
Please post your complete query
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39876685
try this out

SELECT
	@DynamicQuery = ISNULL(@DynamicQuery+' UNION ','') 
	+ 'SELECT  CONVERT(varchar(max),'+COLUMN_NAME+') as varColumnName, 
	'+@VarCusHeaderID+' as fk_Header_ID,  
	'+@varProviderID+' as fk_ProviderID, 
	'+@varCurIndex+' as PositionIndex, 
	'+@varIsStatus+' as IsStatus		    
	FROM '+@TransactionTable+
	' y' +ISNULL('  WHERE '+@TableWhere,'')
FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS
WHERE (table_name = @TransactionTable
AND COLUMN_NAME IN (
				'Text1',
				'Text2',
				'Text3',
				'Text4',
				'Text5',
				'Text6',
				'Text7',
				'Text8',
				'Text9',
				'Text10'
				)
			)
ORDER BY SUBSTRING(COLUMN_NAME,5,2)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39876861
Hi Ganti

Thanks ..
It helps a bit
0