Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Hit Firewall restore now outlook / exchange not working

Posted on 2014-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi experts

I was having some problems with SBS 2011 firewall so i hit restore defaults (which fixed my problem) however now all outlooks keeps trying to connect with no success and owa and remote are not working, i didnt do a backup of firewall rules and i cant restore from backup because lot of work was done since my changes by other users... Outlook works if i disable the firewall but still the remote access not working (not remote desktop) but https://remote.domain.com.au not working which we could use to access files etc, i havnt touched the router setting its still got the the right port forwarding setting

Please help!!!

I already tried fix my network and BPA

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pcez
  • 8
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39876370
What message do you get when you try to connect?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 200 total points
ID: 39876375
SBS makes a heavy use of wizards even for (relatively) easy tasks. You should run the "Internet Connection" Wizard and follow the directions given. At some point you get the options for publishing services (such as OWA).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
ID: 39876390
I have already tried the Internet Wizard, no luck i tried also copying an exported settings of similar SBS 2011 server from another client now i am getting this error Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The WinRM client cannot complete the operation within the time specified. Check if the machine name is valid and is reachable over.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pcez
ID: 39876392
Is ther a way to restore firewall settings from a backup?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 200 total points
ID: 39876409
AFAIK, NO. You can import the settings only if you exported them previously. I think this limitation (the inability to restore via backup) is set for security reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
ID: 39878017
If i do a system state recovery would that put the firewall setting back to what it was? also would that effect any users data, example exchange emails etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
ID: 39878408
Ok did system state recovery and didn't work did not recover firewall settings
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pcez
pcez earned 0 total points
ID: 39878459
After the system state recovery and after running fix my network owa is working but all outlooks say trying to connect or disconnected
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pcez
pcez earned 0 total points
ID: 39878599
Ok all good now RPC services wasn't running thanx for trying to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
ID: 39878959
Sorry mostly solved by my self, some point just for trying to help thanx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcez
ID: 39888296
Sorry mostly solved by my self, some point just for trying to help thanx
0