Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 3850 with poor performance and packet loss

Posted on 2014-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-13
Following setup:
- Cisco Catalyst 3850 (IP Base) running as core switch
  - Connection to WAN on SFP (500Mbps)
  - Connection to LAN on Gbit
  - SVI VLAN 50 providing internet to LAN with 2 VLANs, x.x.214.x/24 and x.x.217.x/24.
  - Routing performed on this switch

After installation, one of the subnets in LAN were connected (.214) with normal performance and no problems whatsoever.
After a few weeks, the second subnet in LAN is added to the network using a fully transparent QinQ to a remote network. Only L2 Cisco equipment on the remote side of the QinQ.

After adding the second subnet we started getting strange issues:
- Packet loss against gateway (3850) from all parts of the network
- Only 12Mbps from WAN when connected to a VLAN 50 access port on the 3850.
- After rebooting the 3850, suddenly > 400Mbps on the same port, no configuration changes.

The packet loss and low performance has been riding the whole network ever since adding the secondary network, but since this is a production network we have not been able to disconnect the network with the .217 subnet for a longer period of time (yet shorter disconnects of 10+ minutes) have not resolved the problems.

Any ideas?
- Related to the .217 subnet?
- Faulty 3850?
- Configuration issues?
- Suggestions for debug and resolving the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:realfoh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39876659
What code are you running on the switch?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39877104
Can you post any configs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realfoh
ID: 40775511
Firmware update resolved the problem, bug from Cisco
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:realfoh
ID: 40775518
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for realfoh's comment #a40775511

for the following reason:

Difficult problem, poor info, solution located through support.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40775514
What code are you running on the switch?
I knew it!  What version were you running?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40775519
The first question I asked on Feb 21st was...

What code are you running on the switch?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realfoh
ID: 40775551
Sure. Sorry about that :)
0