[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Write Erase Command on Cisco Router

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello,

If I write erase a cisco 2900 router will it wipe the files stored in flash?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39876770
it erases the startup config. if you have backed up other files, you'll need to delete them manually.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39876944
If you want to completely erase the flash file system, you need to issue the "format flash0:" command.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/access/1900/software/configuration/guide/Software_Configuration/appendixBcflash.html#wp1016603
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 39877027
_jesper

Cheers, all I wanted to do was factory reset but keep the contents of flash so its all good, cheers for your help
0