?
Solved

How do I make macros available to all my current excell files and future files.

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
The attached file has 3 macros that  work very well and I would like to use them in all my current Excell files. Also, would like to have them available for future Excell files that I will create.

Based on my review of Help info, I have opened the Personal.xlsb file, which currently has no entries. My understanding is that the macros should be in the personal.xlsb file for me to have total access????

Please advise how to proceed.

Thanx     Tom
SPACINGEX.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:radrick60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39876701
Hi,

Depending on your version the file should be in the start up Folder

C:\Documents and Settings\User_name\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART

In this path, User_name is your logon user name.

Then open the file Click Alt+F11 and copy your macros in a module

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39876746
If you have never used it. It may be easier to open Excel.
Use Alt+F11 to open the VB editor.
If you see your personal workbook,
Right click on it and insert a module.
That will leave the module open for you to paste into.

If you don't see your personal workbook,
Record a simple macro and it will ask where you want to save it
with your personal workbook as an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:radrick60
ID: 39876808
Sorry, but neither explainations seem to apply.
Lets try to make it simple .... am a low tech guy

I am using Excell 2013

I opened the file spacingex.xlxs

I pressed ALT-F11 ... and the visual basic for applications - spacingex.xlsx is displayed

I didnt "see" a personal worksheet.

As mentioned in my writup, I have personal.xlsb file opened already

Question: If I copy all the vba code for the 3 macros in the personal.xlsb file, will that accomplish my needs?

THanx    Tom
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39876851
Exactly.

Copy the code to the personal file

If the personal.xlsb  is in the startup folder it will open automatically when you start Excel and the the macros will be avaiable

Regards
0