Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Our new Website dosen load properly in IE8 , but loads completely and sucessfully in Google chrome.

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hi

We were having a website which was built on Joomla   and which was hosted externally and this has retired.

One of our website company  had built a new website for our organisation on their own Content management systems. We launched our new website today.
We use windows 2012 and XP and windows 7 in our network. Please see our new website behaviour scenarios:
When I log in as:
1) administrator into a Window 7 PC with IE9  - Website completely loads.
2) administrator into a Window XP PC with IE8  - doesn’t  load completely.

3) Teacher into a Window 7 PC with IE9 - Website doesn’t load completely.
4) Teacher  into a Window XP PC with IE8  - Website doesn’t  load completely.

5) Student into a Window 7 PC with IE9 - Website doesn’t load completely.
6) Student into a Window XP PC with IE8 - Website doesn’t load completely.

But if I login as administrator /teacher/student through Google Chrome the website loads successfully.

Please suggest where the problem could be. Is it something to do with our filtering system? or any cookies needs to allowed.

The Proxy servers  for Teacher and student we use Microsoft ISA server 2006
Is it something to do with the GPO. Please suggest as how to trouble shoot this problem Any help will be really grateful!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 750 total points
ID: 39878653
can you post a link to the site please?

it sounds like it's an "html5 - css3" site - which is good!
but bad for ie8 users.
ie8 doesn't understand a lot of web technologies that are today commonplace.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 375 total points
ID: 39878873
agree with dgrafx, it seems like an issue of less HtML5 support on IE8. IE9 and Chrome have much better support on HTML5.

to find out why, you better talk to the developer of your web site to learn which HTML5 features have been used throughout the pages and check if all are necessary.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 375 total points
ID: 39879409
Classic case of "but it worked on my computer" developer syndrome.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 750 total points
ID: 39879421
right!
and just fyi lianne143 - make sure you have the discussion with the developer at the onset as to what browsers you expect the site to support ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39879891
Thanks sorted
0