Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Java with Group Policy

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-04
Experts,

I am trying to deploy the Java 7.x msi  using group policy. After downloading the exe from java.com, I double click it, and do not continue with the installation. I navigate to:

Windows Vista and Windows 7
C:\Users\<user>\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\jre<version_number>

And find the msi file. When I try to check this msi file into GPO, I get

add operation failed unable to extract deployment information from the package. run validation on the package

If I copy the same msi file locally to a PC and try to run it, I get:

The installation package could not be opened. contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid windows installer package.

Could someone clarify the correct steps needed to install Java with Group policy.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dwesolowicz
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 39876703
You will actually want to download the install from the JRE website and extract it that way. Here is how I do it:

http://deployhappiness.com/deploy-java-runtime-environment-with-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39876734
The version which you have downloaded is x64 bit or x32 bit? That could also cause issues for you?

Have you done steps as given below?

http://ivan.dretvic.com/2011/06/how-to-package-and-deploy-java-jre-1-6-0_26-via-group-policy/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ONRzrODglKk
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwesolowicz
ID: 39876878
Thanks for the reply everyone. When I modify the msi and then double click to test, I get:

add operation failed unable to extract deployment information from the package. run validation on the package

So I viewed: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ONRzrODglKk  and did a test and it updated the endpoint via group policy with no modification to the msi.

Is there any concern by not modifying the msi?
0