Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on DC - Demote DC

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I am about to embark on a Exchange 2007 to 2010 migration.

Our Exchange 2007 currently resides on an old DC/GC (running 2003r2).

We do have 2 newer 2008r2 DC/CG's, and I would like to decomission the 2003r2 DC before I start the migration process.  I am worried if I demote the 2003r2 server, and make it member server again running exchange I might have issues.

Get-ExchangeServer -Status |fl    give me the following

StaticDomainControllers           : {}
StaticGlobalCatalogs              : {}
StaticConfigDomainController      : deathstar.lcl.local
StaticExcludedDomainControllers   : {}
CurrentDomainControllers          : {tardis.LCL.local}
CurrentGlobalCatalogs             : {tardis.LCL.local}
CurrentConfigDomainController     : tardis.LCL.local
ProductID                         : 90554-351-2797442-05512
IsExchange2007TrialEdition        : False
IsExpiredExchange2007TrialEdition : False
RemainingTrialPeriod              : 00:00:00
IsValid                           : True
OriginatingServer                 : deathstar.lcl.local
ExchangeVersion                   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)

tardis is our 2007 exchange box & 2003r2 DC
deathstar is the 2008r2 dc/gc

How can I make sure all the Current* setting above that are pointing to tardis point to deathstar?

Any other gotcha's with demoting the DC on the exhange box?

Thanks!

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobD1134
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 39876800
You can't demote the DC to a member server it will break Exchange.

When exchange is installed on a DC the server always need to be a DC.

See these recommendations: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms.exch.setupreadiness.warninginstallexchangerolesondomaincontroller(v=exchg.150).aspx

SO only option is first migrate Exchange to a new member server and when finished you can demote the DC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39876872
Edit for: Already answered
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobD1134
ID: 39877316
Thank you!
0