Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPAD AND IPOD

Posted on 2014-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I have a macbook pro and an ipod classic.  Of course I use itunes to sync my photos, music and apps.  I just purchased an ipad mini.  I assume if I plug in the ipad it will sync with my library.  Is there a way to have 2 libraries or something like that so when I plug in my ipod it syncs the way I want it but the ipad syncs so different things get transferred to it?  Not sure if I am making sense.  Can you accomplish this with 2 user accounts on the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39876788
IT is simpler than you think ... you can create Playlists in the Music/Movie etc. sections and for each device you can select to either Manually select the files to sync on each device .. or use the playlists to manage these files.

I've an iPhone and iPad and have several music playlists for each device, movie playlists for iPad only and apps that are on one device and not on the other.

There is no need to have 2 separate accounts on iTunes.
iTunes custom playlists for devices
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39876790
I too have both an iPod and an iPad. I use playlists to sync my content to and from my computer, though with iCloud I am finding that I sync less and less. My iPod holds most of my music through one playlist and my iPad has videos and applications through the settings specific to that device. You can control what actually syncs when you plug in the device to your laptop and select it among the list of devices.
0