Solved

Cannot Receive Emails

Posted on 2014-02-21
13
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello,

We are not able to receive emails, but are able to send.  It seems that we are blocking them from our end, but we have not turned on any type of SPAM filtering.

Here is the bounce back message:

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     106@ronrawlings.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the server for the recipient domain ronrawlings.com by mail.ronrawlings.com. [74.7.119.18].

The error that the other server returned was:
550 5.7.1 209.85.192.50 has been blocked by USPS Express Services

----- Original message -----

DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
        d=gmail.com; s=20120113;
        h=mime-version:date:message-id:subject:from:to:content-type;
        bh=Day8bvtlc2rnQmFknoS2keV7kXlpvKJkLtmehb7O1Pg=;
        b=VrVDhHme8GnVVuGjxJakmHQuhfMdTQplNKB73NRZOXm7rGKPCDeRIWs2JccMeLTjE8
         tVLI6sLRGRml8efapmr/itUxMdf4jnzoxWwYIuCQb2sqvjRHFVzMSC2pwnSeEWIGHiyu
         8LmqTVU2e2tfa4z1qzLDMxZOk1UWhzu+i7y4xXs1sLr2+Xe//qGHZ+AUwxFIZAifI7nE
         PfuFVnOlpZAI4VM5v56ZcKakCfg+7Q5Iw7p7FOr6oWtn6NqajGMS69pW6EOygi/QOQk6
         Hk4ZNNMfrJYG0GfuLQc29oRxypqYwYu/SEInnIYOi+0a2oKTBPRE2NMXnNa91ljFh7T7
         DwcQ==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.224.4.5 with SMTP id 5mr9878628qap.61.1392990502327; Fri, 21
 Feb 2014 05:48:22 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.229.206.194 with HTTP; Fri, 21 Feb 2014 05:48:22 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.229.206.194 with HTTP; Fri, 21 Feb 2014 05:48:22 -0800 (PST)
Date: Fri, 21 Feb 2014 07:48:22 -0600
Message-ID: <CANbqXGdQvmcPWeMiiryFC9KjbNOcmbMFnFDBNjYoy-gyATmEFg@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: Test
From: "Jose L. Parra" <joseparra319@gmail.com>
To: Jose L Parra <106@ronrawlings.com>
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=001a11c219ea11186f04f2eae003

Test


The strange thing is that I have no idea what is "has been blocked by USPS Express Services"  I have never seen that before.
0
Comment
Question by:JParra72
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39876875
Do you host your own mail server or is someone else hosting it?

If you are hosting the server and it is on your network, have you looked at you receive queue to see if any email is even reaching it?

Also, is internal email between users working?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Squinky
ID: 39876890
That's a pretty standard bounce for being rejected by a spam filter.

It looks like the ronrawlings.com domain is using a blacklist (RBL) service that is listing google's IPs (which you sent from). That's not very helpful of them! I tried looking up that IP in current blacklists, and it's not shown as listed in any of them, but I've not seen a USPS one before.

Google's servers do occasionally get listed by the likes of spamcop, but delisting is dynamic and automatic and so it should fix itself.

Generally I'd say this is a recipient-end problem, not anything you've done. You could contact the domain owner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 39876915
We host our own email server.  The server is in our network.  other people have tried emailing us unsuccessfully.

We've never used a blacklist service.

We are able to send but not receive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39876920
Looks like your domain or IP was blacklisted by the reputation service "USPS Express Services" per the 550 5.7.1 response.

I looked at your IP using DSNstuff Spam Database Lookup...

Spam Database Lookup Results for 209.85.192.50
IP Tested:      209.85.192.50      Providers Listing Target      4
Reverse:      mail-qg0-f50.google.com.      Providers Not Listing Target      87
Reverse-verified:      Yes      Timed out      4
Results found: 95
           Provider Detail                              Reason for Listing       Actions
DRBL VOTE NODE GREMLIN.RU      IP detected as       SPAM
DRBL WORK NODE GREMLIN.RU      IP detected as       SPAM
HOSTKARMA                                      IP detected as       SPAM (yellowlisted)
PEDANTIC.ORG NETBLOCK              IP detected as       SPAM
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Squinky
ID: 39876929
Blacklisting is something done by the receiver, not the sender. You may have your own server, but that email was sent via a google mail server, as the reverse lookup on Lee's comment shows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 39876945
Hi Lee,

Our domain is ronrawlings.com (74.7.119.18)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 39876950
I tried emailing myself (106@ronrawlings.com), from a yahoo account and it also bounced back with the same message.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39876954
If I remember it correctly earlier lots of Viruses used to be sent over the email which contains the subject "USPS Express Services". Are you sure there is no such rule on your server to reject the email which contains the text UPS/USPS anywhere in the email (header/subject/body).

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 39876958
squinky,

We are the receiver.  The strange thing is that we have not implemented any SPAM blocking and I am trying to figure out what's causing this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 500 total points
ID: 39876973
74.7.119.18 IP came back clean from Spam Lookup Database.
The "USPS Express Services" is considered a virus/spam scam.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Squinky
ID: 39876999
This is not anything to do with the phishing/virus emails claiming to be from USPS - these messages are plain bounces with no additional content, and they are occurring in response to sent messages, not being received spontaneously. What's more, what they are saying is true - the messages are being bounced.

Are you sure you have no spam software? The bounce does appear to come from your mail server (the google bounce says it's your IP that reported it) - check your logs for signs of the bounces.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39877030
Here's the results from DNSstuff's Mail Server Test Center... see attached
EE-DNSstuff-Mail-Server-Test-Cen.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 39877085
Our server has been hacked.
0