?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 HyperV

Posted on 2014-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I was told that if you buy a copy of Windows Server 2012 Standard software, you are allowed to install 2 virtual machines. With that I have two questions:
(1) Do you get to install 2 virtual machines in any version (Retail,OEM,VL,DSP) of Windows Server 2012?
(2) What happens if you try to install 3rd virtual machine? Does it prevent you from doing that? Does it ask for a license?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 39876928
2012 Standard Edition has what is often called 1+2 licensing. This means that if the physical OSE is *only* used for Hyper-V then you can install two additional VMs without more licenses. You must still meet the number of license requirements for processors, etc. If you install another role, you negate 1+2.

The physical OSE and any windows VMs that you install will still require a key and will require activation. Microsoft *does* track this as part of their Windows Genuine Advantage program.  So the closest I will get to answering your questions are as follows:

Question 1: It doesn't matter. The 1+2 licensing rights are present for Standard Edition regardless of how it was purchased. It is in all EULAs.

Question 2: Don't pirate software. You will get caught. As EE's policy doesn't allow discussing circumventing licensing, I will not discuss the specifics of how Microsoft tracks or enforces the licensing. Just don't do it and you'll be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39876955
How do you obtain additional licenses for VMs then? What is MS part number?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 39876975
Simply buy another copy of 2012 Standard. That will llicense you for 2 more VMs (for up to 2 processors) and will come with its own activation code that you will use for those 2 VMs. Want to install a 5th (or 6th) VM? Buy another copy again, use THAT code. Of course will will reach a point where Datacenter makes more sense than stacking Standard repeatedly.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39877075
Say I bought one copy of 2012 and installed 2VMs. One of them(VMs) got corrupted and I had remove it and reinstall. Do I have to buy another copy of 2012?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 39877154
You can re-install existing licenses if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39877168
Thanks for the information.
0