[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best practices to backup VM based windows cluster

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have been getting into MS clustering and I would like to know what is best practices for backing up the cluster. We have several backup software technologies. Which of the following or others are used by other people to backup a cluster?

SAN Based replays using Dell Compellent - works good but not super intuitive for my junior admins
Veeam - doesn't seem to have support for MS Clusters at all.
Symantec Backup Exec 2012- Can't seem to find a whole lot of info on support of MS clusters.
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39876972
We use SAN based backup, quick and reliable. (providing you have the Snapshot space!)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39881259
With out Dell Compellent we were backing up our environment including Vmware using Commvault
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 39944033
Thank you for the help.
0