[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Combining Text

Posted on 2014-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Believe this is an easy question, but just cant figure it out.  Simplified, by spreadsheet has two basic fields; an identifier (A, B, C etc) and a text remarks field.  What I want to do is combine all of the A's remarks, all of the B's remarks etc.  

Understand I could manually do this using transpose for each group, but since it is a very long list, I was hoping for an easier way.  Thanks!

A      Remark1                                    
A      Remark2            A      Remark1      Remark2      Remark3      
A      Remark3      to      B      Remark4      Remark5            
B      Remark4            C      Remark6      Remark7      Remark8      Remark9
B      Remark5                                    
C      Remark6                                    
C      Remark7                                    
C      Remark8                                    
C      Remark9
0
Comment
Question by:PhxDB
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PhxDB
ID: 39876991
Actually, that is what I plan to do once I transpose the Remarks into a single row:

A  B2&":"&C2&";"&D2   to make
A  Remarks1; Remarks2; Remarks3

But I cant figure out how to first get them lined up like that.  Tried to use If statements, but that got way to unwieldy  to go down the length of the list.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39877055
Simplest way - to do it with VBA macro. Is it acceptable?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:PhxDB
ID: 39877061
Not very good at VBA, but will give it a shot.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39877074
try the attached - it uses index and match to swap columns for rows as follows
=IF($D2=INDIRECT("A"&COLUMN()-5+MATCH($D2,$A$1:$A$10,0)),INDIRECT("B"&COLUMN()-5+MATCH($D2,$A$1:$A$10,0)),"")

Obviously you will need to adjust the arrays (A1:A10) to match your data and have a unique list of identifiers in column D (use autfilter, copy, unique values only)

let me know if the adjustment is problematic
transpose.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhxDB
ID: 39877095
That was exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks regmigrant!
0