Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving VS fully re-installing vCenter on another server?

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello all,

The physical server in which our current vCenter server resides is rubbish and only has 4 GB of RAM, which because of hardware limitations (yes its that old) cannot be upgraded.

I am not all that familiar with the installation and configuration of vCenter having never done it myself before.  Ideally, I would like to simply shut down the current server, provision a new more powerful physical server and install vCenter onto it from scratch then "reconnect" to all of our existing Esxi hosts and repopulating the console without breaking a thing.  

I dont want to have to spend time migrating things if at all possible and I am hoping the vCenter is an ancillary thing rather than a central point of failure for all of the Esxi hosts.  Note, we do not have a central SAN for storing the vmware hard drives, nor are the Esxi hosts clustered in any way.  They are all separate and running the instances of VMs within themselves and on their host own physical hard drives, IE each set of hosts are running their own set of VMs.  Basic conceptually spartin setup.

Please let me know what your thoughts on this, ideally based on your experience, I don't want to get lost in forum links and white papers.  IE if it's a really simple thing or if it's chalked full of pageantry of migrating x, exporting y and converting z...in a spinning motion.

Thanks for feedback I appreciate it :-)
0
Comment
Question by:CnicNV
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 668 total points
ID: 39876977
Your hosts will continue to operate with their current configurations, even if vCenter is offline for an extended period.

If you have centrally-configured settings such as distributed virtual switches, then you probably want to migrate your database.  (Basically, install the new vCenter server, and then restore the original database on top of the new database.)

If you have a simple setup, then you can just install a new vCenter and then attach your hosts, and your hosts will retain all of their settings.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39876984
What you are wanting to do, is very easy, and straightforward.

1. Remove the existing ESXi hosts from vCenter Server (right click host remove).

2. this does not affect the running VMs.

3. Download the version of vCenter Server you require.

4. Mount the ISO, or Burn to CDROM, insert CDROM, Autorun will start or run Setup.

5. Follow the Wizard, and your done.

6. Logon to vCenter Server, and Add ESXi hosts back.

You can follow2 Derek's Blog here

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39877210
you can install new vcenter and restored the DATAbase on new vcenter,
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jairajnaidu
jairajnaidu earned 664 total points
ID: 39877216
you can install new vcenter and restored the DATAbase on new vcenter,

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1023985
0