Solved

Creating reports without database or datasource

Posted on 2014-02-21
6
751 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello,

Is it possible in vb.net 2013 to create reports without a data source or database ?
0
Comment
Question by:lincstech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 39877038
I see that you have CR in your topics. You could create a dataset completely in code (no db required) and push it to your report. check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lincstech
ID: 39877266
I remember in Visual Basic 6 you could create a data report without the data environment I was thinking along the same lines as that
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39877271
Are you trying to create a report that basically has boilerplate and doesn't need data from a database?

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lincstech
ID: 39877285
Yes doesn't have to be a fancy report just basically like a current invoice just displays everything on that form  with  a logo on it
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39877296
have you read my article? It is very easy to push a dataset (and I am not referring to the UI one) to a report.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39877624
So you need the report to have data (a datasource) but you don't need it to use the database directly to get the data.

In that case the method emoreau provides in his article is what you want.

The application creates a dataset and pushes the data to the report.

mlmcc
0