Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection to W7/Server2008R2 Home Drive share containing folder redirects is not re-established after connectivity is restored

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi,

We have the following Problem:

We are using folder redirection for Windows 7 in Server 2008R2 domain environment. If network connectivity is lost and then restored (when the pc goes to sleep or network cable is plugged off), redirected folders in the user home share are still unavailable, even though other shares on the same server are accessible. the user has to log off and log back in again for connection to the home share to be re-established. Files become greyed out with an X, or if offline files are enabled, sync is not available as the share is not accessible.

Any idea what might be causing that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39877098
please check if auto recovery mode is enabled,if yes then pleease disable it in
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39877101
please check in server adminitrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39877272
Thanks, where/how do I disable auto recovery mode?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39877289
Try below
On Client Side:
Fixing this issue on the client side involves the registry change. Simply open regedit and locate KeepConn key in the registry:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Service\lanmanworkstation\parameters
set the time in seconds. For example, set it as one day to keep the connection live
If not exist, create it in Reg_Dword key.

On the Sever Side
you can turns off the autodisconnect feature of the server service on the server side so that all workstations that have the network map drive to the server can keep the connection live as long as they want to. To do so, simply run the following command from elevated command.

net config server /autodisconnect:-1

However, for whatever the reason, if you still want autodisconnect feature on but want a longer period to disconnect, you can use the same command as following:

net config server /autodisconnect:number

number is the number of minutes that you want the server to wait before disconnecting the connection.

Check below article
http://www.nextofwindows.com/how-to-fix-the-red-x-on-the-icon-of-mapped-network-drives-in-windows-7/

For Offline files use below GPO setting to be applied OU containing users:
Disable the following Do not automatically make redirected folders available offline Group Policy setting to make the redirected folder available offline:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Folder Redirection

Check slow-link mode Group Policy setting to use the slow-link mode for the redirected folders when the network latency is greater than a specified value:
Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files

Note: By default, all redirected folders are set to offline mode if the network latency is longer than 80 milliseconds (ms).
Check below link for more info:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/02/11/configure-slow-link-mode-policy-on-vista-for-offline-files.aspx

Also you may try installing below hotfix on Win7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2610379

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39888375
Hi, thanks, eventually it turned up to be the users ntfs permissions for the root folder.
0