Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 http

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi,

I have a win 2008 std sp2 box with iis6.0 on.

I have created a virtual directory under default website i.e test

I have added a local account I want to use to access this directory. If I leave windows anonymous authentication then fine I get in the directory, but I want to set it so it prompts for a password?

http:\\subdomain.domain.com/path  If I turn anonymous auth off it does not prompt me for a password box and says 401 - Unauthorized: Access is denied due to invalid credentials

how do I get it to prompt for a username and password
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39877292
have you configured appropriate permissions to the folder ? Seems to be Permission issue,

Also try resetting Internet explorer settings,
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 39877594
You need to configure windows authentication on this folder.

To configure authentication for a virtual directory
    In IIS Manager, select the virtual directory that you want to configure.
    In Features View, double-click Authentication.
    Select the authentication type to configure, and in the Actions pane make sure Enable is selected in order to enable the authentication type.
    If the authentication type is already enabled, the Actions pane enables you to disable or edit authentication configuration.
    In the Actions pane, click Edit or Advanced Settings to configure additional properties for the authentication type you selected.

    More info:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb763173.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39882080
Are you sure that you are running IIS version 6 on your 2008 Server ?

I believe it must be IIS 7, have a look at the link and it will help you.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDBFEi2Yk0c

Regards, Shiva
0